By Patrick Kuklinski
[…] In Kentucky, animal abandonment falls under an animal cruelty charge. A first offense is often a Class A misdemeanor. However, subsequent offenders could end up being charged with a felony.
Anyone charged with animal abandonment may be subject to paying for their previously owned animal’s vet care, boarding, and any additional expenses incurred during their trial. This must be court-ordered, so in some cases, the owner may not be held financially responsible.
Kentucky has a wide range of defined actions that are viewed as animal cruelty. According to KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 525.130., cruelty to animals is “Subjecting any animal to or causes cruel or injurious mistreatment through abandonment, participates other than as provided in KRS 525.125 in causing it to fight for pleasure or profit (including, but not limited to being a spectator or vendor at an event where a four (4) legged animal is caused to fight for pleasure or profit), mutilation, beating, torturing any animal other than a dog or cat, tormenting, failing to provide adequate food, drink, space, or health care, or by any other means.” This means that it’s illegal both to actively harm an animal by physical abuse, and also illegal to more casually neglect an animal’s needs.
Most offenses of animal cruelty are a Class A Misdemeanor in the state of Kentucky.